Sunday, October 14, 2007

A Song in My Heart


Tomorrow is my Mom's birthday. And I want to give tribute to the most beautiful and wonderful woman in my life. Sometimes words fail me when asked to describe her. She has done so much for me and my family and I don't know how I could ever give back the time and love that she has devoted to me, my children, my brother, my sister and my dad too.

I love this song, I believe this song depicts all the love my mom has for me. This song is for you Mom. I love you sooo soooo much.



When you're feeling lost in the night,
When you feel your world just ain't right
Call on me, I will be waiting
Count on me, I will be there
Anytime the times get too tough,
Anytime your best ain't enough
I'll be the one to make it better,
I'll be there to protect you,
See you through,
I'll be there and there is nothing
I won't do.

I will cross the ocean for you
I will go and bring you the moon
I will be your hero your strength
Anything you need
I will be the sun in your sky
I will light your way for all time
Promise you,
For you I will.

I will shield your heart from the rain
I will let no harm come your way
Oh these arms will be your shelter
No these arms won't let you down,
If there is a mountain to move
I will move that mountain for you
I'm here for you, I'm here forever
I will be your fortress, tall and strong
I'll keep you safe,
I'll stand beside you, right or wrong

I will cross the ocean for you
I will go and bring you the
moon (yeah, yeah)
I will be your hero your strength
anything you need (I will be..)
I will be the sun in your sky
I will light your way for all time
Promise you
For you I will


For you I will, lay my life on the line
For you I will fight, oooooh
For you I will die
With every breathe, with all my soul
I'll give my world
I'll give it all
Put your faith in me (put
you're faith in me)
And I'll have to leave it be

I will cross the ocean for
you (I will cross the ocean
for you)
I will go and bring you the moon
Promise you (Promise you)
For you I will, I will, I will, I will,

I will cross the ocean for you
I will go and bring you the moon
I will be your hero your strength
Anything you need, (Anything you need)
I will be the sun in your sky (yeah, yeah)
I will light your way for all times
Promise you (I promise you)
For you I will (Ooooh)
I promise you
For you I will

My mom is a neverending song in my heart of comfort, happiness, and being. I may sometimes forget the words but I always remember the tune. ~Graycie Harmon

9 comments:

Sameera said...

Blessed is the one who has a mother and blessed is the mother who has a daughter like YOU.Happy Birthday to your Mom.God Bless...

akanksha said...

Happy birthday to you mom.Those were really beautiful lines....moms are special...we sometimes fali to acknowledge them..i am glad u did.

Buchiko said...

We are so very lucky aren't we =)

Kalyan said...

A wonderful song dedicated to your Mom...Have a very nice time!

Doodski said...

This song really best fit our mom Lisa. Like Bubut said we are lucky to have her.

God Bless you Lisa.

FOOTPRINTS said...

Happy Birthday to your Mom.

May God grant her a good health. And may she and your dad have beautiful twilight years.

God Bless.

Colin said...

Very touching post Lisa.

Belated Birthday Wishes to your Mom, hope she had a great day :)

It's all the more poignant being a mom yourself.

God Bless all

Sophiagurl said...

@@@Sameera - thank you dear, that made me blush a bit=)

@@@Akanksha - you are right we often times take for granted our mom's sacrifices and attention. But being a mom myself now, I realize how much she is giving and I cannot help but thank her and love her with all of my heart=)

@@@Buchiko - that we are my dear sis=)


@@@Doodski - thanks Kuya, we sure are very very blessed to have such a loving and caring mom. God bless you too!


@@@Annita - thank you sooo much dear, your well wishes are very very much welcome.

@@@Colin - you are so right my friend being a mom myself makes it more poignant. Glad you liked it.

God bless!

Norie said...

Hi Anak! I am sorry it took me a long time to comment on your very thoughtful post. I am really overwhelm with joy. Remember anak..It is not what you gather but what you scatter that tells what kind of life you have lived.

May your goodness be scattered liked seeds that grows. God bless anak....I LOVE YOU....Si Nanay ito.