Friday, January 11, 2008

life happens over coffee


Today is my dad's birthday. My sister and I decided to give my dad a small celebration at home. I volunteered to buy two dishes for dinner and the cake. Although the celebration was set for dinner I decided to leave the office around two pm so that I can have some alone time. I have always wanted to have coffee by myself and just simply hang out. Something that I have not done in a long long time. It was really a rare opportunity to breathe and exhale all the stress in my life and just be myself. It was a moment to collect my thoughts and not really think about anything at all.

So there I was sitting in the corner table, my Starbucks planner and pad in front of me (see actual photo above). I took out my i-pod to set the mood. I took a sip of my mocha frappuccino. Hmmmm heavenly. I don't know why but my frap tasted a tidbit better than the usual. Figured, it was probably because I was really tasting it now, not just gulping it all down hurriedly. As I looked outside the glass window I noticed that the sky was getting a little darker. Looks like rain. Hmmmmm a lovely addition to my already lethargic mood. I was really loving it! This is certainly a feeling I could really get accustomed to! LOL!

They say life happens over coffee...and you know what? the way I'm feeling right now...I think they could be right =)mocha frappuccino


P.S. and Happy birthday to you dad...I love you sooooo soooo much =)

8 comments:

*~*{Sameera}*~* said...

That was so warm and true,just like you :)

Happy Birthday to your dear Dad.God Bless You and your family always!

Love & Hugs

louann said...

Happy Birthday to the father of a wonderful daughter!

And yes, I agree "alone time" over coffee can be so relaxing =)

*~*{Sameera}*~* said...

Sweetie I won!

http://santaslinklove.blogspot.com/2008/01/santas-blog-of-day-for-11208.html

No words to thank you.Love ya!Hugsss

Have a lovely Sunday :)

Hailey's Beats and Bits said...

i would love to be in your place right now!

Sophiagurl said...

@@@Sameera - I know dear and I'm soooo ecstatic that you won. Congratulations you deserve to win.

@@@Louann - Yeah I hope to have more of those "alone times" in the future. Although that's kinda hard for us working moms. Hehe

@@@Hailey - it was a rare moment really! LOL! God knows when I'd be able to do it again...but I'm hoping to have another one very soon. =)

J E E V Y said...

firstly Happy Birthday to ur dad!
and like u said, life really happens over coffee. I live on it actually!
man I so love coffee! :P
and btw, its really sweet of u to nominate me but u dont have to nominate me again! :) its alrite! :P

-Jeevy

J E E V Y said...

hey lisa u have an award at my blog

-Jeevy

Sophiagurl said...

@@@Jeevy - hey it's nice to know you love coffee too! hehe. Wow an award for me many thanks! =)